Lincolnshire Community & Voluntary Service (LCVS) – Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.

The Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018.

Your privacy is protected by law. Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have we have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When you consent to it being used

We may use your personal information to:

  • deliver services and projects
  • obey laws and regulations
  • respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

Safeguards:

Electronic data is held in secure databases which sit within a secure system that is password-protected. Manual data is held in files in a locked office. LCVS adheres to the “Fair Data Code” whereby the “data subject” will not be misled or deceived in any way. Subjects have a right to know what data is held, for what purpose, and any other information pertinent to the fair processing of data.

Details we hold:

As well as personal details we may also hold details about your work or profession. The nature of our business means that you share personal and professional data with LCVS either face to face, on the phone or by email or text. This could include but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential address
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers
  • Data relating to you or your organisation, businesses products or services
  • Employment details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Health data including gender
  • National Insurance number

Our DBS service means that we require sight of the following documents:

  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • National Insurance number
  • UK Driving licence details
  • Passport
  • Utility bill/bank statement
  • Address history

The documents are requested for the purpose of verification and we will never hold copies of these documents either electronically or in hard copy format.

Criminal convictions – As part of the DBS application process we are required to ask if you have received any criminal convictions.  We do not require details of any convictions and will never hold these details either electronically or in hard copy format.

Communications:

The day to day running of LCVS means that we gather data and communicate and take payment for our services in different ways which include but is not limited to:

  • Emails and letters
  • Interviews
  • Surveys
  • BACS payments
  • Social networks
  • Payroll service provision
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Medical practitioners
  • Any party linked with you or your organisation
  • Companies/organisations we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Organisations that we introduce you to
  • Organisations you ask us to share your data with.

We will never share any of the data with third parties except for the purpose for which consent is given and we will never hold it longer than we are legally required to do so.

Consent

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us. We can only use your personal information with your consent. You can ask us to stop by contacting us at any time.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long do we keep your personal information?

The length of time we keep your personal information is dependent on the reason we hold it.  We will keep your personal information for as long as is legally required where applicable or if a legal requirement does not apply until such time as you request that we remove it from our records.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by email or by writing to us at our registered office as detailed at the end of this document.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us at our registered office as detailed at the end of this document.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the details we hold for you are accurate and to correct it as necessary on receipt of your request to do so.

If you decide you would like us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no legal requirement for us to keep it.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at our registered head office as detailed at the end of this document.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at our registered head office as detailed at the end of this document.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018. From that date you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

 

Lincolnshire Community & Voluntary Service

Head Office.  Room G8

c/o Boston Borough Council Offices

West Street

Boston, Lincolnshire PE21 8QR